If you live in Louisiana and need to file a claim under DOHSA, here are some things you should know.
[…] Here at The Maritime Injury Law Firm, George Vourvoulias has handled offshore accident cases in New Orleans, Louisiana and throughout the Gulf Coast.
If you live in Louisiana and need to file a claim under DOHSA, here are some things you should know.
The Death on the High Seas Act and its scope
Congress adopted the Death on the High Seas Act in 1920 to serve as a uniformed law that would remedy deaths that occurred on the high seas.
Before Congress put this provision in place, families could not take any action federally for the wrongful death of loved ones. The law is now listed under 46 U.S.C. §30301 to §30308.
According to 46 U.S.C. §30302, “When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond three nautical miles from shore of the United States.”
The courts have interpreted this to mean that the accident site itself – not where the death occurs or where the wrongful act which caused the accident occurred – should be on the high seas.